Clean and Clear Water Filters

Clean & Clean Water – Privacy Policy

The privacy policy outlined on this page defines how Clean & Clear Water uses and protects and data collected by our website during your visit. Clean & Clear Water are invested in ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Any information that you provide during your time on our site, through direct action or otherwise, will only be used in compliance with this privacy policy. We may update our privacy policy at any time. Any and all changes to our privacy policy will be hosted on this page. Please check this page if you have any questions related to how we use your information.

 

What We Collect

Your name.
Your contact information, including digital contact information.
Personal profile data: postcode, preferences and interests.
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

 

What We Do With Your Information

The information collected by Clean & Clear Water is used to better understand the needs of our customer and continually update our products and service. Specifically, we collect your personal information for:

 

Record keeping.
To improve our products and services.
To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we believe relevant to our customers to the email address which you have provided.

 

From time to time we may also use your phone number to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you using any of the information you have provided, digital or otherwise.
We also use your information to customise our website in-line with your interests.

 

If you are subscribed to our digital newsletter as part of your enquiry with Clean & Clear Water we use your email address to send you targeted news, offers and information on sales or any other promotion we are having. We are compliant with the Spam Act 2003 and include an ‘unsubscribe’ button in all our emails. If you do not wish to receive promotional material via email, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ button to let us know. If you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to properly provide you with the products, service, information and/or warranties you require.

 

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

You may choose to opt out of any marketing promotions, information, research, or otherwise, emailed or delivered to you over the phone. You consent to received marketing material from us until you choose to opt out. We will handle your personal information for the purposes of marketing until you opt out by either unsubscribing or telling us you don’t wish to participate in market research. The collection of cookies by our website is unavoidable, however, if you opt out of receiving marketing information, we won’t use this data or any other data we have collected to contact you.

 

How We Collect Information

The personal information collected by us about our clients is, in most cases, supplied directly when you enter your details into our site, place an order, ask for a refund or other information about our business, open an account or provide feedback or testimonials about us on our website or through other channels.

 

Promotions and Newsletters

With respect to promotions or regular email newsletters, Clean & Clear Water may send these to customers who have provided us with their contact information. Clean & Clear Water will collect personal contact information for the purposes of sending promotional and newsletter information via email and will use this information to contact the winner or winners of any promotion. Customers can opt out of receiving this information at any time.
Security

 

We are dedicated to ensuring the protection of your personal information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal information, we have manifested physical, digital and managerial security systems to safeguard the information we collect about you online. We have systems and policies in place to protect your privacy. We store your personal information in password-protected-and-encrypted servers. We are committed to upgrading our security systems and reviewing our procedures to maintain the highest-quality security systems for protection of your personal information.

Notwithstanding of the high standard of care we take with securing your personal information, we cannot be held responsible for any breach of our security when we have taken reasonable measures to protect your information.

 

Digital and Social Media Marketing

Third-party vendors like Google and Facebook display Clean & Clear Water advertisements. Third-party vendors use cookies to serve you advertising content based on your previous internet activity. We use remarketing to target customers that have visited our website once with digital advertising on third-party channels. You may opt out of Google advertising via use of cookies by visiting the Google opt-out page. You can adjust which Facebook advertisements you see by visiting your settings via your Facebook profile. Alternatively, you can click the ‘x’ or drop-down menu in the right-hand corner of any advertisement and click ‘manage settings’ to change your preferences.

 

Clean & Clear Water’s Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive by a website you have visited. After agreeing to the collection of cookies, this file is downloaded without notification and then analyses your web traffic and lets the owner know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow internet algorithms to treat you in a unique way. Web applications can tailor their functionality to your needs, preferences and interests by gathering information about your browsing history. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used. This helps us improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis; to provide a better and more-useful website. The cookies we use in no way, shape or form gives us access to your computer or any information about you that you have not already disclosed. You are able to accept or decline the use of cookies when visiting our website. You can further configure your browser to decline cookies if you prefer, although, this may prevent you from accessing certain areas of a site or completing specific tasks on the site in question.

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites. Once you leave our website, we have no control over your privacy on a third-party site. We cannot be responsible for protecting your personal information while you are on a third-party site. You should always exercise caution when visiting third-party sites and read the privacy statement on these sites.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection and use of your personal information in the following ways:
When filling our forms, look out for the checkbox outlining your right to not have your information used for marketing purposes.
If you have changed your mind about allowing us to use your personal information, please write to us at admin@cleanandclearwater.com.au
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.
If you believe any of the information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address and we will rapidly correct any inaccurate information.

 

Third-Party Contractors

We may, from time to time, employ or otherwise engage with third-party contractors to carry out work for Clean & Clear Water. Third-party contractors are prohibited from using personal information we have collected about you, with the sole exception of personal information we have directly supplied them for the purposes of work undertaken by the contractors for us.

 

Updates To The Policy

Clean & Clear Water may update or change its privacy policy over time; as is necessary to comply with customer expectations and legislative regulation.

Customer Reviews

Clean & Clear Water 5 5 stars on Product Review
Clean & Clear Water
662 reviews on productreview.com.au
Water filters sydney